Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Updates & Poll Results

Last Sunday, i ran my first ever public fitness talk and it was indeed a HUGE blast. We had over 60 people attending and i hope i managed to impart some useful tips to all who attended. A big thanks goes out to everyone who took time from their Sunday Afternoon to come for the talk. I also hope that this was an eye opener to many that staying fit and healthy is not that hard to do and anyone can do it.

Also, i want to take this opportunity to thank a few people who contributed a lot and made the whole event a great success.

1) Arfian of Corporate Athletes - He was a huge help with running the body fat % tests after the talk. Thanks again bro, i owe you a huge makan.
2) Veron - Who was my MC for the day and also helped to handle the PC and run the videos. Thanks again.
3) Syukran of Simple Wellness who let us use his wonderful facility in PJ and also helped a lot in the marketing.
4) Most importantly, wifey for helping me run lots of logistics, collecting payment and also helping with the body fat % scans. Without her tremendous help and support, this talk would surely have fallen flat.

Thanks again guys. I owe all of you one. So when is the next talk? Uhmmm.... i dunno, with the success of this one, i am itchy to run another soon. Well we will keep all of you posted on the next one. You want to see some pictures of the talk? ARGGHH!!!! unfortunately i was so busy running here and there, brought my camera, but completely forgot to snap pictures. Next time will be better... i promise.

Anyway, this weeks post i wanted to cover poll results of our recent poll. We had a total of 38 votes, and the number 1 winner is "Losing Weight on a Malaysian Diet" which had a whopping 21 votes. Honestly, my personal vote went for "Eat Crap & Lose Weight" coz i thought it was catchy, but unfortunately, that only got about 4 votes, of which, 1 was mine. The other titles also didn't do very well all fetching only about 2 to 4 votes each.

If you haven't already guessed, the reason i ran the poll this time is, i am seriously considering writing a book on weight loss, and the concept i had was, how to eat crap / junk and lose weight. Wouldn't that be something? Lots of people find it hard to stay true to a diet, so i wanted to share some tips on that. I did cover some of this in my talk last Sunday so for those who attended, you now know some secrets on how to indulge and lose weight. Seeing that "Losing Weight on a Malaysian Diet" is the number one pick, maybe i need to reconsider the topic. Maybe i should run a public talk titled "Losing Weight on a Malaysian Diet" and see how the response is before deciding. Hmmm.... i dunno. Lots of plans, not enough time. Anyway, thanks once again for all your votes, it gives me something tangible to work with. Do share which title caught your attention the most and why as this will give me a lot of useful feedback for my book project.

Before i sign off, just one last small announcement to make. Hope all of you will take the time to check out www.active.com.my which is an online fitness e-zine / portal / website which features loads of information about staying healthy. This project is being run by my good friend Arfian from Corporate Athletes. So do check it out when you have the time and i have also included a link to his page on the right hand column.

OK... that's about it for now, lots of updates and i am definitely looking forward to hearing your comments.

3 comments:

mata coklatbiru said...

hello rajan...

well, we have the same thought regarding the poll.
haha...
i voted for eat crap and lose weight book title last time.
for me, some people nowadays eat only one meal per day to maintain their body weight and shape, which for me is so not healthy.
they only eat at lunch time, a heavy lunch.
im not sure how they survive in the morning time without have anything for breakfast.
so, when i saw the eat craps and lose weight, sounds great.
who doesn't want to have that book anyway, or even practice some of the rules and things we need to do in the book?
further more, with wide variety of foods in Malaysia, who can resists it at all.
as one of fat or plus sized guys in Malaysia, i really need that book.
surely, the book will help a lot.
just give out thought in here... :D

Rajan said...

Mata Coklat Biru: Well looks like me and you had the same thought, but the people have spoken, so we have to follow lah.

I know many people who do this eat one meal a day. I don't know how they do it either. Definitely not healthy.

lee keng said...

INTRODUCE MY SELF!!I AM A AUTHORISED DEALER FROM PHHP!!
THIS WAS MY IDENTIFICATION CARD CODE:MY0000445886
I HAVE BEEN START SHARE THE INFO OF HEALTHY OF PHHP SINCE 2011 MARCH UNTIL TODAY!!
I TRUST MANY PEOPLE WILL NOT HEAR THE PHHP BEFORE,BUT THIS COMPANY HAS BEEN WORK 15 YEARS AGO IN MALAYSIA AND THEIR PRODUCTS HAS BEEN HELP MANY PEOPLE TO LOSE THEIR SICK AND PROTECT THEIR LIFE!!
SO ON HERE I WOULD LIKE TO SHARE THE PRODUCTS TO ALL MY FRIENDS HERE!!
IF YOU INTEREST OF IT OR YOU WOULD LIKE TO GET MORE HEALTHY JUST PM ME OR CALL US 0163879710(KENG)!

We are specialist in all kind of healthy products from PHHP!!
Visit us now~https://www.facebook.com/tansiewmay